Overview Trek famous circuit in one week from Switzerland to France
The Mont Blanc Circuit is deservedly one of Europe’s classic walks, circumnavigating western Europe’s highest mountain. This exciting itinerary concentrates on some of the most spectacular sections of the circuit, thus enabling us to produce a hard and exhilarating one-week trip for the trekking enthusiast. Overnighting in simple family-run accommodation, we trek clockwise around the Mont Blanc Massif, enjoying hearty local cuisine from three countries, phenomenal views and some of Europe’s best walking. Highlights * A ‘fast and light’ week of the Classic Mont Blanc circuit * Spectacular views of the Mont Blanc * Three countries in one week ItineraryDay 1 Fly to Geneva; transfer to Col de la Forclaz. From Geneva airport we transfer to the start at the designated hotel at Col de la Forclaz, Switzerland. A short (unguided) walk to view the Trient Glacier is an option this afternoon, depending on arrival time. In the evening there is an introductory briefing by your leader and time to spilt bags between items to be delivered to the hotel in Chamonix, for the end of the trip, and things you will carry with you. Hotel at Col de la Forclaz, Switzerland. Day 2 Follow Bovine Route to the pretty village of Champex Lac and on to Orsires.We leave the Col de la Forclaz (1527m 5010ft) from where we can look directly down into the Rhne valley and the Swiss town of Martigny. Following our path through the forest and up to high alpine pastures (great for flowers in the early season) the ‘Bovine route’ (2049m 6720ft) affords dramatic views over Swiss peaks and valleys. After lunch we descend to Champex (1486m 4880ft) and the east side of the Mont Blanc Massif. Walking south we descend through woods to the Val Ferret and on to Orsires (887m 2910ft), a pretty alpine village nestled in the valley at the foot of the St Bernard Pass. Hotel in Orsires (Switzerland). 8.5 hours walking time including breaks and lunch etc. 730m 2400ft up, 1300m 4260ft down ** Day 3 Short bus transfer to La Fouly and climb to the highest point (2536m), Grand Col Ferret, and descend into Italy.We hop aboard the local bus to rejoin the TMB at the village of La Fouly (1600m 5250ft) dominated by the glaciated face of Mont Dolent, whose summit is the meeting point of the French, Swiss and Italian borders. Still following the valley and the river ‘La Drance’, we climb steadily to the ‘Grand Col Ferret’ (2537m 8320ft), the highest pass of the tour. The mountain views from the Col are stunning with Grandes Jorasses dominating the scene. Now in Italy, we descend into the valley also called ‘Val Ferret’ (1760m 5770ft ) then travel by bus to our hotel in La Palud. Hotel in La Palud (Italy). 7.5 hours walking time including breaks and lunch etc. 3180ft up, 800m 2600ft down Day 4 Trek from Val Veny over Col de la Seigne to Les Chapieux (1549m).We travel by bus to La Visaille (1,660m 5450ft) then climb gently along the Val Veny beneath the massive glacier de Miage and pass Lac Combal. The gradient becomes steeper as we follow the old Roman road and head for todays pass: the ‘Col de la Seigne’ (2,516m 8250ft), which marks our re-entry into France. A fairly steep descent brings us through La Ville des Glaciers (1,789m 5870ft) and finally after a long walking day to Les Chapieux (1,553m 5100ft), a small hamlet inhabited only during the summer months. Auberge in Les Chapieux. 8.5 hours walking time including breaks and lunch etc. 870m 2840ft up, 970m 3180ft down Day 5 A tougher day over two cols; Croix du Bonhomme (2443m) and Col du Bonhomme (2329m); descend to Les Contamines.By now we have now reached the southwest corner of the circuit and we turn north to climb once again. Today is a big day, first we ascend to the Col de la Croix du Bonhomme (2,479m 8130ft), then contour across to the Col du Bonhomme (2,329m) and finally descend again on a Roman road into the Val Montjoie and the town of Les Contamines (1,175m 3860ft). Our path continues through the village and we arrive at our overnight stop with time for a well-deserved cold drink. Auberge in Les Contamines. 8.5 hours walking time including breaks and lunch etc.930m 3050ft up, 1340m 4400ft Day 6 Over the Col du Tricot to the Chamonix Valley.Another big day! Our route continues with a steady ascent to the Chalets de Miage (1,560m 5120ft), a great spot to sample some home cooked delicacies. From here we take a trail that climbs steeply to the Col de Tricot (2,119m 6950ft) before descending very close to the snout of the Glacier de Bionnassay with good views of the north side of the Mont Blanc Massif. Eventually we make another ascent to reach the Col de Voza (1652m – 5420ft) where we re-enter the Chamonix Valley, and finally descend to the village of Les Houches (993m 3260ft) and take the bus to our hotel. Hotel in Chamonix. 8.5 hours walking time including lunch and breaks etc. 1200m 3980ft up, 1370m 4500ft down Day 7 Final day trekking past Lac Blanc (2352m) before descending to Chamonix.Our final day presents perhaps one of our most spectacular walks; trekking a section of the Grand Balcon Sud route past the beautiful and photogenic Lac Blanc (2352m – 7715ft) with grand vistas over the Chamonix Valley and Mont Blanc behind. Our route will then drop sharply down to Chamonix (1,030m) and the end of our trek. Hotel in Chamonix. 8 hours walking time including breaks and lunch etc. 900m 2950ft up, 1330m 4370ft down Day 8 To Geneva; fly to London.End Chamonix. Transfer to Geneva airport. ** |